THE INDEPENDENT OPTOMETRY GROUP

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

 

The nature of the services we offer requires that we collect your personal information from time to time. In collecting your personal information we will comply with the privacy laws of New Zealand, including in particular the Privacy Act 1993, the 12 privacy principles, and where applicable, the Health Information Privacy Code 1994. This privacy statement further details how we collect, use and store your personal information.

 

Collecting your personal information

 

We will only seek to collect personal information that is necessary for us to efficiently or effectively carry out our services.

 

Generally the type of personal information we would seek to collect include your name, date of birth, contact information, and where relevant to our services on offer, your health information. This type of personal information is necessary and relevant to many aspects of the services we offer – from the booking stage through to the consultation stage and after care. 

 

Where possible, our preference is to collect your personal information from you directly. This may be done face to face or by other means, such as online or over the phone. Where we require your health information, we may ask you to authorise the transfer of such health information to us from your current and/or prior health care providers.

 

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information, however without it, we would be restricted both in what services we can offer to you and the quality of the services we can offer.

 

You may consider specific details related to:

[Cookies]

[Statistical data]

 

Using your personal information

 

We will only use your personal information as necessary for us to carry out our services.

 

It will be disclosed only to those persons who require the information to carry out our services. Such persons will generally include our staff. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties if such disclosure is in accordance with the purpose in which the information was collected. We will otherwise only disclose your personal information with your consent or if required or authorised by law.

 

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is up to date and accurate. Please keep us informed of any changes to your personal information. You are also legally entitled to access your personal information and to request that your personal information be corrected. Please contact us if you would like to do so.  

 

Storing your personal information

 

We will safely store your personal information. We will retain it only for so long as it may be required by us, or as otherwise required by law.

 

We may engage the services of a specialised agency to store or destroy your personal information on our behalf. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that such agencies comply with the Privacy Act 1993 and, where applicable, the Health Information Privacy Code 1994 and the Health (Retention of Health Information) Regulations 1996.

 

Complaints

 

You are welcome to contact us if you have any complaints or concerns about anything covered in this privacy statement.  We will endeavour to deal with any complaints or concerns as quickly as possible, but in any event, in accordance with the timeframes and procedures set out in the Privacy Act 1993 and, where applicable, the Health Information Privacy Code 1994.

 

Alternatively, a complaint can be made directly to the Privacy Commissioner.

 

Changes to this privacy statement

 

Please note, we may need to update or amend this privacy statement from time to time to reflect changes in our business or the law.

Our Hours

Mon - Fri       9am to 6pm

Saturday      9am to 3.30pm

09-576 4769

09-572 0028

125 Pakuranga Road, Pakuranga, Auckland 2010,

New Zealand

©2018 by Visique Pakuranga Optometrists, Made with love.